2027 State Tax Updates
Important Information for Upcoming 2027 State Tax Changes
The following State Tax Changes will take effect on January, 1 2027. This list will be updated as additional information for 2027 becomes available. For information regarding Federal
Tax Updates for 2027 see: Annual Limits and Bank Holidays.
| Arizona |
| SUI - Adding a new Unemployment Insurance Operating Fund (UIOF). Employers with Experience Rates will see a reduction of 3.15% to their UI rate and and increase of 3.15% for the UIOF. For more information visit: AZ DES |
| Colorado |
| PFL - Decreased the premium rate from 0.88% to 0.86% of wages. For more information visit: CO FAMLI |
| Delaware |
| SUI - Increased taxable wage base from $14,500 to $16,500 and decreased the SUI Special Administration Fund rate from 0.2% to 0.175%. For more information visit: DE DOL |
| Iowa |
| SUI - Increased taxable wage base from $20,400 to $21,100. For more information visit: IA IWD |
| Maryland |
| PFL - Maryland PFML premiums will begin being deducted from EE pay effective 1/1/2027 at 0.45% EE and ER portions. For more information visit: MD PFML |
| Massachusetts |
| PFL - Premium rate is remaining the same for 2027 but the allocation of the EE and ER rates are being adjusted to mitigate the effects of the recent IRS ruling 2026-6 relating to tax treatment of PFML benefits. For more information visit: MA PFML |
| Nebraska |
| WTH - Increased the withholding allowance from $2,440 to $2,510 and revised the withholding tables. For more information visit: NE DOR |
| Nevada |
| SUI - Increased taxable wage base from $43,700 to $45,400. For more information visit: NV DETR |
| Oklahoma |
| SUI - Decreased taxable wage base from $25,000 to $24,400. For more information visit: OK ESC |
| Oregon |
| WC - Increased EE and ER workers compensation rates from $0.009/hr to $0.012/hr. For more information visit: OR DCBS |
| Washington |
| SUI - Increased taxable wage base from $78,200 to $82,000. For more information visit: WA ESD |
| PFL - Increased the premium rate from 1.13% to 1.2% of wages and adjusting the allocation of the EE and ER rates to mitigate the effects of the recent IRS ruling 2026-6 relating to tax treatment of PFML benefits. For more information visit: WA PFML |
| Wyoming |
| SUI - Increased taxable wage base from $33,800 to $34,900. For more information visit: WA ESD |